Franais
Programme Committee (Article 13 of the Statutes) (1)
President Mr Tullio Treves (2019)
Members Mr Bernard Audit (2017), Mr Jürgen Basedow (2021), Mrs Alegria Borrás (2017), Mrs Lori Damrosch (2021) Mr. Gerhard Hafner (2017), Mr. Mojtaba Kazazi (2021), Mr. Shinya Muraz (2021), Mr. Linos-Alexandre Sicilianos (2021), Mr Raúl Vinuesa, (2017), Mr Lucius Wildhaber (2017), Mrs Hanqin Xue (2017)
(1) Between brackets: the end of the mandate.
Scientific Commissions
Second Commission
Jurisprudence and Precedents in International Law
Creation Rhodes, 2011
Rapporteur MM. Alain Pellet et Mohamed Bennouna
Members Mme Charlesworth, MM. Degan, Dugard, Dupuy, Guillaume, Dame Rosalyn Higgins, Sir Kenneth Keith, MM. Kwakwa, Meron, Orrego Vicuña, Remiro Bretons, Sicilianos, Simma, Tomuschat, Van Houtte, Wildhaber, Yee.
Third Commission
Provisional Measures
Creation Naples, 2009
Rapporteur Lord Collins of Mapesbury
Members MM. Arrighi, Bogdan, Cançado Trindade, Mme Damrosch, MM. Dogauchi, Greenwood, Guillaume, Matscher, Sir Kenneth Keith, Sir Peter North, MM. Ranjeva, Ress, Torres Bernárdez, Van Loon, Yankov, Yee.
Fourth Commission
Human Rights and Private International Law
Creation Rhodes, 2011
Rapporteur M. Jürgen Basedow
Members Mme Borrás, MM. El-Kosheri, Fernández Rozas, Frowein, Gannagé, Mme Gaudemet-Tallon, MM. Lagarde, Mahiou, Mayer, Mezghani, Pocar, Symeonides, Van Houtte, van Loon.
Fifth Commission
Natural Disasters and International Law
Creation Tokyo, 2013
Rapporteur Sir Kenneth Keith
Members Mme Borrás, MM. Caron, Francioni, Iwasawa, Momtaz, Owada, Oxman, Rao, Soons.
Seventh Commission
Are there Limits to Dynamic Interpretation of the Constitution and Statutes of International Organizations by the Internal Organs of such Organizations, having Special Reference to the UN System ?
Creation Bruges, 2003
Rapporteur Mme Mahnoush Arsanjani
Members MM. Abi-Saab, Amerasinghe, Arrighi, Bernhardt, Caminos, Cançado Trindade, Dupuy, Dame Rosalyn Higgins, M. Gaja, Mme Lamm, MM. Matscher, Nieto Navia, Sepúlveda Amor, Thürer, Vukas.
Eighth Commission
Internet and the Infringement of Privacy: Issues of Jurisdiction applicable Law and Enforcement of Foreign Judgments
Creation Berlin, 1999
Rapporteur MM. Eric Jayme et Symeon Symeonides
Members MM. Audit, Basedow, Bogdan, Mmes Gannagé, Gaudemet-Tallon, MM. Kazazi, Lagarde, Marotta Rangel, Pellet, Roucounas, Rudolf.
Eleventh Commission
Piracy, Presents Problems.
Creation Naples, 2009
Rapporteur M. Tullio Treves
Members MM. Buergenthal, Caflisch, Caminos, Dinstein, Dugard, Francioni, Kateka, Kirsch, Meron, Momtaz, Nieto Navia, Oxman, Paik, Pinto, Soons, Suy, Yankov.
Twelfth Commission
Judicial Control of Security Council Decisions (UNO)
Creation Santiago (Chile), 2007
Rapporteur M. Rüdiger Wolfrum
Members M. Alvarez, Ando, Mme Arsanjani, M. Bennouna, Mmes Infante Caffi, Irgoin-Barrenne, MM. Lee, Orrego Vicuña, Owada, Pellet, Reisman, Rozakis, Sepúlveda Amor, Subedi, Suy, Torres Bernárdez, Verhoeven, Mme Xue.
Thirteenth Commission
Territorial Administration by the United Nations and other International Institutions Endorsed by the United Nations
Creation Bruges, 2003
Rapporteur M. Linos-Alexandre Sicilianos
Members MM. Abi-Saab, Ando, Benvenisti, Caminos, Cançado Trindade, Dominicé, Frowein, Mme Infante Caffi, MM. Ko, Mahiou, Murase, Novak, Roucounas, Sucharitkul, Vukas, Wolfrum, Yusuf.
Fifteenth Commission
Statut et fonctions des Assemblées des Etats parties à un traité
Creation Naples, 2099
Rapporteur Mme Geneviève Bastid-Burdeau
Members MM. Alvarez, Arrighi, Bennouna, Elias, Dame Rosalyn Higgins, MM. Kirsch, Kwakwa, Meron, Nolte, Oxman, MCW Pinto, Ress, Shaw, Tomuschat, Yusuf.
Sixteenth Commission
Mass Migrations
Creation Tallinn, 2015
Rapporteur M. Maurice Kamto
Members MM. Degan, Gannagé, Iwasawa, Fadlallah, Kateka, Mälksoo, Nolte, Paik, Remiro Brotons, Ronzitti, Roucounas, Van Loon.
Seventeenth Commission
Sovereign Default: Public and Private International Law Aspects
Creation Tallinn, 2015
Rapporteur MM. Fausto Pocar et Pierre d'Argent
Members MM. Benvenisti, Caron, Fadlallah, Giardina, Kohen, Koskenniemi, McLachlan, Mme Pinto, MM. Ranjeva, Reinisch, Shaw, Mme Stern, MM. Vinuesa, Wolfrum.
Eighteenth Commission
Equality of Parties before International Investment Tribunals.
Creation Tallinn, 2015
Rapporteur M. Campbell McLachlan
Members M. Alexandrov, Mme Boisson de Chazournes, MM. Crawford, d'Argent, Gaja, Giardina, Greenwood, Kazazi, Kohen, Mikulka, Reinisch, Mme Stern, MM. Treves, Rao, Vinuesa.
top